Table of Contents
[…] Table of Contents
- When are Drawings Necessary?
- When are Drawings Not Necessary?
- What Needs to be Shown in the Drawings?
- How Many Drawings Do You Need?
- Drawings for Different Types of Patent Applications
- Black and White Line Drawings
- Types of Drawings Views
- Demonstrating Movable Parts and Modes of Operation
1. When Are Drawings Necessary
Drawings are almost always necessary in a patent application. The relevant statute provides, “The applicant shall furnish a drawing where necessary for the understanding of the subject matter to be patented.” 35 U.S.C. 113. It further states, “When the nature of such subject matter admits of illustration by a drawing and the applicant has not furnished such a drawing, the Commissioner may require its submission…” Id.
This immediately preceding sentence may seem to indicate that you can add drawings after the application is filed if the patent office requires it. However, this is bad strategy.