UCC Filing
[…] Personal property includes general intangibles, which is a type of collateral that includes “various categories of intellectual property.” UCC 9-102(42), cmt. 5(d); 810 ILCS 5/9-102(42).
The law of the jurisdiction of the debtor’s location usually governs perfection of a security interest in collateral. UCC 9-301. Generally, to perfect a security interest in a patent against subsequent lien creditors, a financing statement is filed with the appropriate state office according to Article 9 of the UCC. See UCC 9-310; 9-501.
USPTO Recordation
35 USC 261 provides that “An interest that constitutes an assignment, grant or conveyance shall be void as against any subsequent purchaser or mortgagee for a valuable consideration, without notice, unless it is recorded in the Patent and Trademark Office within three months from its date or prior to the date of such subsequent purchase or mortgage.” A security interest in a patent is not explicitly listed here.
The Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals has found that “assignment, grant or conveyance” does not include a security interest and that 35 USC 261 does not preempt state law UCC requirements for perfecting a security interest. Moldo v.