Owning and Assigning Copyright in Software Developed by Employees and Contractors
[…] If the software falls into one of the nine categories, the Copyright Act requires the parties to expressly agree in a written instrument signed by them that the work shall be considered a work made for hire. If the software does not fall into one of the nine categories, then ownership of the copyright from the authoring programmers or party must be transferred by a signed writing. This is required by 17 USC 204(a), which provides that “A transfer of copyright ownership, other than by operation of law, is not valid unless an instrument of conveyance, or a note or memorandum of the transfer, is in writing and signed by the owner of the rights conveyed or such owner’s duly authorized agent.” Therefore, even if the work is not a work made for hire, a signed writing transferring ownership is generally needed.

Conclusion