The court found that th
[…] The court found that the Amendment did “what it says it does: to substitute NYCVC as the Buyer in the APA in all respects, including as the buyer of The Eye Man’s intangible assets.” The court found that the Trademark Assignment, which appears to have been executed before the Amendment, did not change the outcome. The court found that the Trademark Assignment was likely void as against NYCVC under 15 U.S.C. § 1060(a)(4). That statute provides that “an assignment shall be void against any subsequent purchaser for valuable consideration without notice, unless the prescribed information reporting the assignment is recorded in the United States Patent and Trademark Office within 3 months after the date of the assignment or prior to the subsequent purchase.”
Here, Mr. Singer did not record the Assignment at the USPTO. And, there was no evidence that defendants became aware of the Assignment between the execution of the Assignment and the execution of the Amendment.