Record Trademark Assignments or Risk Loss of Rights
[…] L. P. S. International, Ltd., 643 F.2d 289 (5th Cir. 1981). LPS and SEE claimed that the second unrecorded agreement prevented CMS from winning its lawsuit and that SEE still had rights in the six patents.

But because SEE failed to record the second agreement with the USPTO, the second agreement was unenforceable against Whitaker who had no knowledge of it at the time that Whitaker acquired rights in the patents. The court held that Whitaker was the proper owner of six patents.

Patent Ownership Recording System

SEE failed because 35 U.S.C. 261, which provides “An interest that constitutes an assignment, grant or conveyance shall be void as against any subsequent purchaser or mortgagee for a valuable consideration, without notice, unless it is recorded in the Patent and Trademark Office within three months from its date or prior to the date of such subsequent purchase or mortgage.”

That means that if an assignment is not recorded at the USPTO, it will not be superior to rights obtained by a third party for value if that third party did not have knowledge of the unrecorded assignment.

This provision is similar to many state-based systems of recording ownership of land.